Farm Insurance Australia :: Privacy

Farm Insurance Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Farm Insurance Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Farm Insurance Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Farm Insurance Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Farm Insurance Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Farm Insurance Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Insurance Articles

4 Tips For Reducing Your Insurance Rates Dramatically 4 Tips For Reducing Your Insurance Rates Dramatically
There are many different ways you can save in different insurance policies. However, some things that will help you save in one policy will have no bearing whatsoever on another policy. Here are things that will help you save across all insurance policies. - read more
The Weird and Wonderful World of Insurance The Weird and Wonderful World of Insurance
We came across this amusing (but true) insurance story with an interesting twist. Only in America! - read more
Top 5 Reasons to Buy Insurance Through a Broker Top 5 Reasons to Buy Insurance Through a Broker
In today's litigious and uncertain world, insurance has become a very important component of every financial plan. But, when it comes to buying insurance, consumers often get confused obout where they should start and how to decide on the best policy solution to their specific needs and circumstances. - read more
Business Interruption Insurance - Getting the Indemnity Period Right Business Interruption Insurance - Getting the Indemnity Period Right
Business Interruption Insurance can be what stands between the collapse or survival of your business following major loss such as a fire, flood or storm. As important as getting the sum insured right is ensuring that you have the right indemnity period for your business. This article will help you understand the factors which should influence how long a Business Interruption Insurance indemnity period your business needs. - read more
Why life insurance is a necessity in tough times Why life insurance is a necessity in tough times
With household budgets under pressure ... and consumer confidence weak, many families are wondering whether life insurance is worth the expense. Or maybe it is something they can do without? - read more
Top ten insurance questions Top ten insurance questions
We get some interesting questions from our subscribers each month about various aspects of insurance ... so we've compiled a top 10 list of insurance questions and answers that embody a broad range of situations - and we're sure you'll find them of value! - read more
Insurance Claims - The Acid Test for Insurance Policies Insurance Claims - The Acid Test for Insurance Policies
How well a company handles their processes and the customer experience at claim time is what truly determines the real worth of the insurance policies that are being sold. - read more
How Much Life Insurance Do I Need? How Much Life Insurance Do I Need?
There are many different reasons to purchase life insurance (generation skipping tax, estate plan, estate preservation, surviving spouse needs, planning for your children's future and more). There is no right amount of life insurance, but here are some guidelines that might help you decide how much life insurance you need. - read more
Ambulance Cover: Do You Need It? Ambulance Cover: Do You Need It?
Medicare in Australia doesn't cover ambulance services or emergency transport. These services are more often covered by private health insurance. However, private funds are not the only ambulance and emergency transportation service providers available. - read more
DIY Review Checklist for your Income Protection Insurance DIY Review Checklist for your Income Protection Insurance
If you have an income protection insurance plan already - or are thinking about buying one, then you need to be aware that these policies require regular maintenance and careful scrutiny to ensure that they adequately meet your needs. Unfortunately, many people purchase income protection insurance policies only to find out about their shortcomings at claim time. - read more

Insurance News

If insurance was free, would there still be an underinsurance problem?
Nov 20 :: Even if price wasnít a factor, AMPís Chris Kirby argues that Australia would still have an under-insurance problem. This is why it is the industryís job to kill preconceptions... read more
Regulatory compulsion propels commercial insurance
Oct 26 :: Australia is the second largest advanced market in Asia for commercial insurance, not least because of regulatory requirements around issues of professional indemnity, according... read more

Need a Quote?
Start your free farm insurance quote comparison here.
Farm Type:
Postcode:

Knowledgebase
Professional indemnity:
An insurance that provides cover for liability incurred in the course of exercising a profession.